Apple 9L0-402

Support Essentials 10.5

(Page 1 out of 7)
Showing 15 of 100 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 0

You work as an apple network administrator at Pass4sure Company. A common user
enabled FileVault on his account but and did not enter a hint for his account password in
Accounts preferences. Now he forgot his account password. Which procedure can you
perform to let this user log in again?

  • A. Login to the admin user account, open Keychain Access, then open the users login keychain, and let the user view the account password.
  • B. Login to the local admin user account, open Accounts preferences, and reset the standard user's account password.
  • C. Login to the admin user account, change the privileges on the users home folder, then mount the home folder image using Disk Utility, and reset the password in Accounts preferences.
  • D. Select the standard user account at the Login window, click the Reset Password button, then enter the master password, and reset the account password.

Answer : D



Question No : 2 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. Then in the version of Disk Utility that
installs with Mac OS X v10.5, which three of the following storage schemes can you
choose for your hard disk(s) from the RAID Type pop-up menu?

  • A. Mirrored RAID Set
  • B. Striped RAID Set
  • C. Concatenated Disk Set
  • D. Mirrored with Parity RAID Set

Answer : A,B,C



Question No : 3 - Topic 0

How you define the authentication?

  • A. Authentication is the process in which applications present their credentials to determine which files they can read and where they can write files.
  • B. Authentication is the process in which users present their credentials to a computer to prove their identity.
  • C. Authentication is the process of accessing a computer over a network connection.
  • D. Authentication is the process in which a server determines the access privileges a specific user has to resources on a computer or network.

Answer : B



Question No : 4 - Topic 0

An application you try to open quits immediately, although it was opening properly
yesterday. Which troubleshooting step will help determine if corrupt preferences are
causing the application to quit,
while being as non-intrusive as possible?

  • A. Remove, then reinstall the application.
  • B. Log in as another user and open the application
  • C. Open Property List Editor and choose Consistency Check from the Tools menu.
  • D. Restart the computer from the Mac OS X Disk Utility and click Verify Permissions.

Answer : B



Question No : 5 - Topic 0

What is the minimum toolset required to run Boot Camp and install Windows on a Mac OS
X v10.5 computer?

  • A. An install disk for any 32-bit version of Windows, and a separate hard disk for an NTFS volume
  • B. An install disk for any 64-bit version of Windows, and a separate hard disk for an NTFS volume
  • C. An install disk for any 32-bit version of Winspace for a 4 GB NTFS or FAT32 volume
  • D. An install disk for any 64-bit version of Windows, and enough free disk space for a 4 GB NTFS or FAT32 volume

Answer : C



Question No : 6 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are using a Mac OS X v10.5
computer, and now the migration Assistant is running on your computer, so from where it
connot migrate the user files?

  • A. Another volume on the same computer
  • B. A Time Machine archive on the same computer
  • C. An archive created by the Backup utility on a .Mac user's mounted iDisk
  • D. Another Macintosh connected in target disk mode to the computer where Migration Assistant is running

Answer : C



Question No : 7 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. Which of the following is an absolute
path to the home folder for a user account named becky in a default Mac OS X v10.5 file
system?

  • A. /~becky/
  • B. _./becky/
  • C. Users/becky/
  • D. /Users/becky/

Answer : D



Question No : 8 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are managing a Mac OS X v10.5
computer. And you have turned on Time Machine to back up your computer to a hard disk
that is connected to the computers FireWire port. How does Time Machine store the
resultant backup files?

  • A. Each file is copied to a folder.
  • B. All files are copied to a disk image.
  • C. All files are stored as a record in a database.
  • D. Data from each backup is added to a CPIO archive.

Answer : A



Question No : 9 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are using a Mac OS X v10.5
computer which has three local users configured as shown below. Base on the following
exhibit of the My Account pane of Accounts preferences, and a Finder window. Rayan
Terry has lost the password to his account. How can you reset the password?


  • A. Log in as Beckett Gary, then open Reset Password from the Utilities folder, and reset Rayan Terry password.
  • B. Log in as Rayan Terry using the root password, then reset Rayan Terry password from Accounts preferences.
  • C. Restart the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then open Reset Password from the Utilities menu, and reset Rayan Terry password.
  • D. Log in as Beckett Gary, open Directory Access and enable the root user, then authenticate as the root user in Accounts preferences and reset Rayan Terry password.

Answer : C



Question No : 10 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. Commonly, you will use which of the
following environments to run cross-platform, graphical UNIX applications?

  • A. X11
  • B. Cocoa
  • C. Carbon

Answer : A



Question No : 11 - Topic 0

An authorization denial will lead to what kind of result?

  • A. The login window shakes after a user enters an incorrect password.
  • B. Finder displays an insufficient access privileges dialog when you try to open a folder.
  • C. Finder displays a dialog that says, The disk Data is in use and could not be ejected when you try to eject a CD.
  • D. Connect to Server displays an invalid password dialog when you try to connect to a share point.

Answer : B



Question No : 12 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. Base on the following exhibit of the
Network preferences pane, what is the range of IP addresses in the local network for this
Macintosh computer?


  • A. 10.1.5.0 to 10.1.7.255
  • B. 10.1.5.0 to 10.1.5.255
  • C. 10.1.5.1 to 10.1.5.256
  • D. 10.1.0.0 to 10.1.255.255

Answer : B



Question No : 13 - Topic 0

In a Mac OS X v10.5 computer, how does the Finder identify the application it will use to
open a file?

  • A. The Finder queries the Spotlight index.
  • B. The Finder queries the volume catalog stored on the Mac OS Extended file system.
  • C. The Finder consults a directory of Spotlight plug-ins provided by each application.
  • D. The Finder queries Launch Services, which queries a database in /Library/Caches/.

Answer : D



Question No : 14 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are using a Mac OS X v10.5
computer on which you have enabled file sharing over SMB. Before one user is qualified
via SMB with a local account on this computer, which additional step must you complete?

  • A. Add the users home folder as an SMB share point in Sharing preferences.
  • B. Change the users account type from Standard to Sharing in Accounts preferences.
  • C. Enable SMB sharing for the user account and enter the users account password in Sharing preferences.
  • D. Enable new hash types for all user accounts, then reset the users account password in Accounts preferences in Directory Utility.

Answer : C



Question No : 15 - Topic 0

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. How do you reset the printing system in
Mac OS X v10.5 computer?

  • A. Open Printer Setup Utility and choose Reset Printing System from the Printer Setup Utility menu.
  • B. Open System Preferences, Option-click the Print & Fax preferences icon, and click Reset in the dialog that appears.
  • C. Control-click in the Printers list of the Print & Fax preferences, then choose Reset printing system.
  • D. Navigate to /Library/Printers/ in the Finder, select all items, and move them to the Trash.

Answer : C



(Page 1 out of 7)
Showing of 100 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0